How to apply for common visas L & F

Last updated on Feb 28, 2012


Details about how to apply for most common visas L and F

L Visa for Aliens (Foreign children fostered in China)

Qualification: Foreign children under 18, whose parents are living/working abroad, and are fostered in Suzhou.

Materials:

1.Application form;
2.A current valid passport and visa, as well as one copy of each information page and visa page;
3.A valid registration form for temporary residence;
4.The applicant’s birth certificate and copies of foreign parents’ passports. If both of the parents or one of the parents are Chinese, they should submit their certificate for overseas residence;
5.A letter of attorney from the parents of the applicant (naming the attorney fosterer or the legal guardian for children and the length of fosterage);
6.The identification of the child’s caretaker or legal guardian and a written promise authenticated by the notary organs. (States that the guardians have been entrusted by the parents of the children to raise the children and a promise the foster children will leave on a certain time);
Notice: any certificate mentioned above provided by the foreign institution should be authenticated by the local Chinese diplomatic or consular mission. Chinese documents, translated by Chinese translation agencies, should be submitted if necessary.
7.Fill in the Visa and Residence Permit Application Form completely and correctly;
8.Two recent photos of 51x51 square millimeter.

Processing Time: 5 working days

Visa Fees: Zero Entry 160 yuan; Single Entry 168 yuan: Double Entry 252 yuan: Multiple Entry for 6 months 420 yuan; Multiple Entry for 12 months 672 yuan.

L Visa for Aliens (Senior citizens living with their immediate family)

Qualifications: Foreigners aged 60 or above who have no immediate family overseas and come to China to live with their immediate family.

Materials:

1.Application form;
2.A current valid passport and visa, as well as one copy of each information page and visa page;
3.A valid registration form for temporary residence;
4.The original and copies of the Residential Certificate of Chinese Citizens who will live with their foreign relatives or Permanent Residence for Aliens;
5.The original and copies of the notarized certificate of relationship;
6.The original and copies of the notarized certificate to show the applicant have no immediate family overseas;
7.The original and copies of the notarized certificate to show the source of income of the applicant or certificated affidavits showing support by the immediate family;
8.The original and copies of the notarized certificate of building lease or property rights;
Notice: any certificate mentioned above provided by the foreign institution should be authenticated by the local Chinese diplomatic or consular mission. Chinese documents translated by Chinese translation agencies should be submitted, if necessary;
9.Fill in the Visa and Residence Permit Application Form completely and correctly;
10.Two recent photos of 51x51 square millimeters.

Processing Time: 5 working days

Visa Fees: Zero Entry 160 yuan; Single Entry 168 yuan: Double Entry 252 yuan: Multiple Entry for 6 months 420 yuan; Multiple Entry for 12 months 672 yuan.

L Visa for Aliens (Visiting immediate family)

Qualifications: The foreign spouses and children under 18 of Chinese citizens or foreigners who have Permanent Residence in China.

Materials: 

1.Application form;
2.A current valid passport and visa, as well as one copy of each information page and visa page;
3.A valid registration form for temporary residence;
4.The related documents of the relatives who will be visited:
    1) To visit citizens from the Chinese mainland, please submit originals and copies of the Residential Certificate of Chinese citizens and ID cards;
    2) To visit overseas Chinese or residents from Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan, please submit the original and copies of the Identifications and the residence certificate for a period over 6 months;
    3) To visit foreigners who have Permanent Residence in China, please submit the original and copies of their relatives’ Permanent Residence.
5.The certificate of relationship with the relatives who will be visited:
    1) Foreign spouses need to submit the original and copies of their certificate of marriage;
    2) Foreign parents need to submit the original and copies of the certificate of their relationship;
    3) Foreign children need to submit the original and copies of their birth certificate and certificate of their relationship;
Notice: any certificate mentioned above provided by the foreign institution should be authenticated by the local Chinese diplomatic or consular mission. Chinese documents translated by the Chinese translation agencies should be submitted, if necessary. (Those who cannot provide the translation should be processed as “other visitors”)
6.Fill in the Visa and Residence Permit Application Form completely and correctly;
7.Two recent photos of 51x51 square millimeters.

Processing Time: 5 working days

Visa Fees: Zero Entry 160 yuan; Single Entry 168 yuan: Double Entry 252 yuan: Multiple Entry for 6 months 420 yuan; Multiple Entry for 12 months 672 yuan.

F Visa for Aliens

Qualifications: A foreigner who is invited to enterprises and other organizations in Suzhou for a visit, an investigation, a lecture, to do business, scientific-technological and culture exchanges, short-term advanced studies or internship.

Materials:

1.Visa Notifications Form from an authorized Chinese Unit, or invitation letters from the host organizations (with the official seal of the host organizations);
2.The current valid passport and visa, as well as one copy of each information page and visa page;
3.A valid registration form for temporary residence;
4.Copies of the business license with annual verification of the host organizations or copies of the registry certificate, the certificate of approval from Foreign Economic and Trade Commission and institution codes;
5.Fill in the Visa and Residence Permit Application Form completely and correctly;
6.Two recent photos of 51x51 square millimeters.

Processing Time: 5 working days

Visa Fees: Zero Entry 160 yuan; Single Entry 168 yuan: Double Entry 252 yuan: Multiple Entry for 6 months 420 yuan; Multiple Entry for 12 months 672 yuan.

L Visa for Aliens (Overseas Chinese who have bought property in Suzhou)

Qualifications: Overseas Chinese who are 60 or above and have bought property in Suzhou and reside in the city along with their spouses and children under 18.

Materials:

1.Application form;
2.A current valid passport and visa, as well as one copy of each information page and visa page;
3.A valid registration form for temporary residence;
4.The original and copies of certificate of property;
5.The original and copies of certificates to show the source of income (bank draft, passbook and cards) or a notarized affidavit of support or self-affidavit of support;
6.The spouses need to submit the original and copies of their certificate of marriage; the children need to submit the original and copies of their birth certificates or certificates of relationship;
Notice: any certificate mentioned above provided by the foreign institution should be authenticated by the local Chinese diplomatic or consular mission. Chinese documents translated by Chinese translation agencies should be submitted, if necessary;
7.Fill in the Visa and Residence Permit Application Form completely and correctly;
8.Two recent photos of 51x51 square millimeters;
9.Other documents that exit and entry department under public security bureaus require to submit.

Processing Time: 5 working days

Visa Fees: Zero Entry 160 yuan; Single Entry 168 yuan; Double Entry 252 yuan; Multiple Entry for 6 months 420 yuan; Multiple Entry for 12 months 672 yuan.

L Visa for Aliens (The relatives or guardians of foreign students)

Qualifications: Foreign spouses or children under 18 of foreign students who study in China; the parents or guardians living overseas of the foreign students who study in China.

Materials:

1.Application form;
2.A current valid passport and visa, as well as one copy of each information page and visa page;
3.A valid registration form for temporary residence;
4.Certificates from the institutions where the foreign students study;
5.The original and copies of the passports and residence permit of foreign students;
6.The certificate of relationship with the foreign students;
   a) The foreign spouses need to submit the original and copies of their certificate of marriage;
   b) The foreign children need to submit the original and copies of their birth certificates or the certificate of relationship;
   c) The guardians need to submit the letters of attorney from the parents of the foreign students;
Notice: any certificate mentioned above provided by the foreign institution should be authenticated by a local Chinese diplomatic or consular mission. Chinese documents translated by Chinese translation agencies should be submitted, if necessary;
8.Fill in the Visa and Residence Permit Application Form completely and correctly;
9.Two recent photos of 51x41 square millimeter.
Processing Time: 5 working days
Visa Fees: Zero Entry 160 yuan; Single Entry 168 yuan: Double Entry 252 yuan: Multiple Entry for 6 months 420 yuan; Multiple Entry for 12 months 672 yuan.

Applications for Entry Permit to the People’s Republic of China for children of mixed marriages between Chinese and foreigners

Materials:

1.Statements;
2.The original and copies of birth certificate;
3.The original and copies of the applicant’s entry permit to the country of birth;
4.The entry permit to China of the applicant’s parents and copies of the parents’ visas;
5.Fill the form of Entry Permit of People’s Republic of China;
6.Two recent photos of 51x51 square millimeters;
7.A valid registration form for temporary residence of the applicants and their parents;
8.The original and copies of the ID cards, residence certificates of the parents of Chinese nationality. (If the residence certificate is not issued in Suzhou, please submit the temporary residence certificate which is valid over one year);
9.Check from the Exit and Entry Department under the local Public Security Bureau in the residence places of the applicant.
Legal Processing Time: 15 working days
Promised processing Time: 7 working days
Fees: 20 RMB for each Entry Permit (valid for once)


Latest additions

Apr 22, 2019, 4:38pmAdmin added Violin concert of Daisy Joplin to Events | Stage.

Apr 22, 2019, 4:38pmAdmin add 1 photo to Violin concert of Daisy Joplin.

Apr 22, 2019, 4:12pmAdmin added Drama | A midsummer night's dream (TNT version) to Events | Stage.


City Guide
Suzhou Metro

Suzhou Metro Line 1, with 24 stations, entered service on April 28, 2012.


Visa

Visa Q&A, Residence Permits

City Facts

History, Location, Culture


Transport

Airport, Railway, Taxi, Bus

Services

Mobile phone, Internet, IP Card


View more...

Columns Suzhou-Silk City

Suzhou-Silk City is a book compiled by the Information Office of Suzhou Municipal People's Government and published by Foreign Languages Press Co. Ltd. Suzhou, though associated with classical gardens, is even more the city of silk. The peaks and troughs experienced in Suzhou’s silk making and embroidery worlds are an important aspect of the enduring brilliance of China’s silk art.



View more...